MacLaren Cup Knockout Teams Championship

About the MacLaren

The MacLaren Cup is the East District Teams of Eight Knockout Championship.

Event Details

To highlight the handicapping nature of this tournament, any team which is playing against a team in a higher league will receive a 1,200 point handicap per division, excepting the First Division in which case they receive 2,000.

Please note that the online results submission form caters for the handicap as part of its automated submission.

Participating teams must be registered to play in the District Leagues. The competition is free to league teams. Participation is voluntary.

Rules for the MacLaren Cup (updated September 2014)

Convener: Julia Palmer
0131 2281009

Results to be submitted to the Cup Secretary, Julia Palmer . Please use the normal results form (select the Cup Match option).

Match Venues

Venue addresses and contact details for all the usual home venues and common "Half way house" venues.

All match dates and venues by agreement between the competing teams.

Cup Teleprinter

31/01 CQ Gosford 14080 Waverley 14350
11/01 C2 Falcon 15370 Comiston 15140
11/01 C2 Gosford 16440 Pied Pipers 14830
10/01 CQ Renaissance 16780 Scramblers 14790
18/12 C2 Ratten 12600 Iconoclasts 15650
18/12 C2 Craigleith 14550 Grosvenor Aces 12040
07/12 C2 Renaissance 10810 Hermitage 9440
04/12 C2 Carlton Connection 14260 Orion 16420
13/11 C1 Phoenix 16450 Iconoclasts 18360
13/11 C2 Scramblers 15970 Skateraw 12600
13/11 C2 Nomads 1 Waverley 2
10/11 C1 Pied Pipers 15670 Warriston 12880
09/11 C1 Colinton Castle 12470 Falcon 13660
02/11 C1 Craigleith 18190 Gullane 11440
30/10 C1 Pinkhill Pandas 17480 Ratten 17740
25/10 C1 Notsimoc 14600 Renaissance 18980
18/10 C1 Waverley 16000 Marmion B 12040
17/10 C1 Carlton Camden 14730 Nomads 19810
12/10 C1 Grosvenor Aces 19070 Longniddry Bees 14460
09/10 C1 Hermitage 16030 Randolph 13570
28/09 C1 Invulnerables 12860 Comiston 13120
26/09 C1 Scramblers 14650 Ruff Club 12330

All the Cup Results

First Round

Matches to be played by 27 October 2017
Pinkhill Pandas 17480 Ratten 17740
Phoenix 16450 Iconoclasts 18360
Colinton Castle 12470 Falcon 13660
Invulnerables 12860 Comiston 13120
Notsimoc 14600 Renaissance 18980
Hermitage 16030 Randolph 13570
Scramblers 14650 Ruff Club 12330
Skateraw (bye)
Gosford 1 Pentland 0
Pied Pipers 15670 Warriston 12880
Carlton Camden 14730 Nomads 19810
Waverley 16000 Marmion B 12040
Craigleith 18190 Gullane 11440
Grosvenor Aces 19070 Longniddry Bees 14460
Carlton Connection (bye)
Orion (bye)

Second Round

Matches to be played by 8 December 2017
Ratten 12600 Iconoclasts 15650
Falcon 15370 Comiston 15140
Renaissance 10810 Hermitage 9440
Scramblers 15970 Skateraw 12600
Gosford 16440 Pied Pipers 14830
Nomads 1 Waverley 2
Craigleith 14550 Grosvenor Aces 12040
Carlton Connection 14260 Orion 16420

Quarter Final

Matches to be played by 26 January 2018
Iconoclasts v Falcon
Renaissance 16780 Scramblers 14790
Gosford 14080 Waverley 14350
Craigleith v Orion

Semi Final

Matches to be played by 9 March 2018
. . . v Renaissance
Waverley v . . .

Final

Matches to be played by 20 Apr 2018
. . . v . . .

The Wall Chart

MacLaren Cup Wall Chart 2017-18

Next Matches

The MacLaren Cup

MacLaren Cup

Presented by Mr John MacLaren. Handicap Tournament.

Tables, Fixtures & Results

Overall Summaries

Past Winners

Most Wins