Division 1 and 2 Histories

Also available, histories of Divisions 3 and 4 and Divisions 5 and 6

Winners and Losers

YearD.1 WinnersRunners UpRelegatedYearD.2 WinnersPromotedRelegated
2016-17Craigleith49ersScramblers, Waverley2016-17Pied PipersCarlton ConnectionOrion, Athenians*
2015-1649ersCraigleithMerchiston*, Pied Pipers2015-16ScramblersWaverleyColinton Castle, Berwick A
2014-1549ersDundasLivingston, Waverley2014-15LinlithgowPied PipersKelso, Royal Scots A (disbanded)
2013-1449ersCraigleithBerwick A, Scramblers2013-14PhoenixLivingston, WaverleyFalcon
2012-13Craigleith49ersWaverley, Linlithgow2012-13Grosvenor AcesScramblersPenicuik, Pentland
2011-12Nomads49ersPhoenix, Dunfermline A2011-12LinlithgowBerwick ARoyal Scots A, Falcon
2010-11CraigleithFalkirk ACarlton Connection, Grosvenor Aces2010-11PhoenixWaverleyRaiders, Marmion B
2009-10Dundas49ersLinlithgow, Phoenix2009-10Dunfermline AFalkirk BGosford, Dunfermline B
2008-09Falkirk A49ersDunfermline A, Berwick A2008-09PhoenixGrosvenor AcesFalcon, Skateraw
2007-0849ersFalkirk APhoenix, Pied Pipers2007-08Carlton ConnectionDunfermline AColinton Castle, Marmion B
2006-0749ersDundasDunfermline A, Grosvenor Aces2006-07Berwick APied PipersScramblers, Iconoclasts
2005-0649ersFalkirk ABerwick A, Carlton Connection2005-06Grosvenor AcesPhoenix
2004-05Craigleith49ersPhoenix, Grosvenor Aces2004-05Berwick ACarlton Connection
2003-04Falkirk A49ersBerwick A, Raiders2003-04PhoenixLinlithgowCarlton Buccleugh, Eagles
2002-03Falkirk A49ersLinlithgow, Phoenix2002-03Grosvenor AcesRaidersIconoclasts, Longiddry A
2001-0249ersCarlton Connection, Marmion B2001-02LinlithgowPhoenixPentland, Royal Scots A
2000-0149ersLinlithgow, Grosvenor Aces2000-01Carlton ConnectionEaglesBathgate
1999-0049ersFalkirk B, Phoenix1999-00Grosvenor AcesLinlithgowCarlton Buccleuch, Dunfermline C
1998-99DundasCarlton Connection, Grosvenor Aces1998-99Dunfermline AFalkirk BRoyal Scots A, Longniddry A
1997-98CraigleithLinlithgow, Dunfermline A1997-98Berwick ACarlton ConnectionFalcon, Dunfermline B
1996-9749ers1996-97Linlithgow
1995-9649ers1995-96Grosvenor Aces
1994-9549ers1994-95Phoenix
1993-9449ers1993-94Carlton Connection
1992-93Craigleith1992-93Berwick A
1991-9249ers1991-92Phoenix
1990-91Dundas1990-91Dunfermline A
1989-90Falkirk A1989-90Berwick A
1988-89Dundas1988-89Grosvenor Aces
1987-88Carlton Nomads1987-88Athenians
1986-87Falkirk1986-87Royal Scots A
1985-86Carlton Nomads1985-8649ers
1984-85Carlton Nomads1984-85Dundas
1983-84Dunfermline A1983-84Athenians
1982-83Dunfermline A1982-83
1981-82Dundas1981-82Berwick A
1980-81Craigleith1980-81Phoenix
1979-80Carlton Nomads1979-80Craigleith
1978-79Falkirk1978-79Barbarians A
1977-78Dundas1977-78Falkirk B
1976-77Falkirk1976-77Stag
1975-76Carlton Nomads1975-76Dunedin
1974-75Dundas1974-75Blackford
1973-74Carlton Nomads1973-74East Fife Nomads
1972-73Dundas1972-73ICI Grangemouth
1971-72Falkirk1971-72Falcon
1970-71Dundas1970-71Dunedin
1969-70University Union1969-70ICI Grangemouth
1968-69University Union1968-69Dundas
1967-68Hanover1967-68Carlton Phoenix
1966-67University Union1966-67Craigleith
1965-66Carlton Nomads1965-66Dunfermline A
1964-65Dundas1964-65University Union
1963-64Dundas1963-64Hanover
1962-63Dundas1962-63Georgians
1961-62Carlton Abbey1961-62Dunfermline A
1960-61Dundas1960-61Carlton Phoenix
1959-60Carlton Abbey1959-60Buchan
1958-59Dundas1958-59Georgians
1957-58Carlton Abbey1957-58Stag
1956-57Carlton Abbey1956-57Buchan
1955-56Carlton Nomads1955-56Craigleith
1954-55Carlton Nomads1954-55Carlton Phoenix
1953-54Carlton Nomads1953-54Carlton Corinthians
1952-53Carlton Nomads1952-53Royal Scots A
1951-52Carlton Phoenix1951-52Duddingston
1950-51Carlton Nomads1950-51ICI Grangemouth
1949-50Hanover1949-50Royal Scots A
1948-49Carlton Abbey1948-49Carlton Beverley
1947-48Carlton Phoenix1947-48Tynecastle
1946-47University Union1946-47Carlton Phoenix
1939-45not contested1939-45not contested
1938-39Dundas1938-39
1937-38Dundas1937-38University Union
1936-37Carlton1936-37Royal Scots A
1935-36Dundas