Division 3 and 4 Histories

Also available, histories of Divisions 1 and 2 and Divisions 5 and 6

Winners and Losers

ALL PROMOTION AND RELEGATION POSITIONS ARE PROVISIONAL UNTIL NEXT SEASON'S LEAGUE ENTRANTS HAVE BEEN CONFIRMED - this table currently shows the affected teams assuming that the standard practice of 2 up and 2 down is maintained.

YearD.3 WinnersPromotedRelegatedYearD.4 WinnersPromotedRelegated
2017-18OrionGosfordDunbar, Marmion A2017-18RenaissanceAcolytesMelbas, Invulnerables
2016-17Colinton CastleKelsoUnusual Suspects2016-17GullaneMarmion APinkhill Pandas
2015-16FalconOrion, Marmion BBorderers*, Comiston2015-16Unusual SuspectsRandolph, Longniddry BeesBrave Knaves, Jethart
2014-15Colinton CastleAtheniansDunfermline B, West Calder (disbanded)2014-15ComistonOrionNone
2013-14PentlandKelso, Royal Scots AComiston2013-14West CalderDunbar, Ratten, AtheniansBerwick Bears
2012-13LivingstonFalconRatten2012-13ComistonPeeblesDiamonds
2011-12PenicuikPentlandDunfermline B, West Calder2011-12RattenKelsoDunbar, Gullane
2010-11IconoclastsSkaterawKelso, Athenians2010-11Colinton CastleBorderersLongniddry Bees, Comiston
2009-10FalconMarmion BLongniddry Bees, Orion2009-10KelsoWest CalderRandolph, Dunbar
2008-09GosfordDunfermline BColinton Castle, Randolph2008-09Longniddry BeesPenicuikGullane, Royal Scots B
2007-08ScramblersRoyal Scots APenicuik, Royal Scots B2007-08OrionRandolphDiamonds, Ratten
2006-07Carlton BuccleuchColinton CastleCarlton Camden, Borderers2006-07Royal Scots BPenicuikBrave Knaves, Kelso
2005-06WaverleyScramblers2005-06PentlandSkateraw
2004-05Dunfermline BIconoclasts2004-05Carlton CamdenBorderers
2003-04FalconPied PipersWaverley, Bathgate2003-04PenicuikRoyal Scots A
2002-03LivingstonRoyal Scots A, Kelso2002-03Pied PipersColinton CastleCantilever, Dunfermline C
2001-02IconoclastsDunfermline C, Penicuik2001-02SkaterawKelsoHawks, Borderers
2000-01Pentland2000-01Waverley
1999-00ScramblersRoyal Scots ARobbers, Longniddry A1999-00MortonhallIconoclastsAbacus, Berwick C
1998-99AtheniansDunfermline CBerwick B, Skateraw1998-99RobbersScramblersHawks, Randolph
1997-98Berwick BSkaterawKelso, Stafford1997-98Berwick ACarlton ConnectionFalcon, Dunfermline B
1996-97Falcon1996-97Penicuik
1995-96Dunfermline C1995-96Abacus
1994-95Falkirk B1994-95Falcon
1993-94Grosvenor Aces1993-94Carlton Camden
1992-93Athenians1992-93Carlton Jambos
1991-92Falkirk B1991-92Spartans
1990-91Blackford1990-91Falcon
1989-90Halifax1989-90Falkirk B
1988-89Pentland1988-89Carlton Camden
1987-88Eagles1987-88Halifax
1986-87Athenians1986-87Longniddry A
1985-86Marmion B1985-86Caledonian
1984-85Livingston1984-85Berwick Bandits
1983-84Falcon1983-84Iconoclasts
1982-83Rabelaisians1982-83Linlithgow
1981-82Carlton Eagles1981-82Rabelaisians
1980-81Berwick A1980-81Carlton Eagles
1979-80Barbarians B1979-80Berwick A
1978-79Dunfermline D1978-79Barbarians B
1977-78Dunfermline C1977-78Dunfermline D
1976-77Falkirk B1976-77Barbarians
1975-76Rosyth A1975-76Falkirk B
1974-75Heriot-Watt1974-75Insurgents
1973-74Carlton Corinthians1973-74ICL Dalkeith
1972-73Heriot-Watt Students1972-73Marmion B
1971-72Athenians1971-72Heriot Watt University/ Insurgents
1970-71Merchiston1970-71Glengyle
1969-70Falcon1969-70Carlton Corinthians
1968-69Corstorphine1968-69Hawks
1967-68Falkirk1967-68 Carlton Corinthians
1966-67Athenians1966-67Dunedin
1965-66Carlton Buccleuch1965-66Falkirk
1964-65Tynecastle1964-65Corstorphine
1963-64Athenians1963-64Royal Scots B
1962-63Royal Scots A1962-63Dunfermline B
1961-62Clarendon1961-62Bathgate
1960-61Dunfermline1960-61Clarendon
1959-60United Banks1959-60Explorers
1958-59Marmion1958-59Dunfermline
1957-58Tynecastle1957-58Hawks
1956-57Falcon1956-57Optimists
1955-56University Union1955-56Mayfield
1954-55Buchan1954-55 University Union
1953-54Marchhall1953-54Occasionals
1952-53Bathgate
1951-52Newington B
1950-51Duddingston
1949-50ICI Grangemouth