Highlights of Season 2013-14

East District

Stories and results from earlier in the year will appear here after they are retired from the main news page. Reverse chronological order.

Hunter Cup

The Hunter Cup was held on Sunday 8th June and was so close that we couldn’t announce a winner at the event. After a thorough going over there were 2 teams on the winning score of 191 and the results were as follows:

  1. 191 Robert Clow, Eric Nolf, Anthony Bates and Paul Cozens (after a split tie)
  2. 191 Iain Sime, John Murdoch, Paul Barton and Brian Spears
  3. 186 Liz McGowan, Anne Symons, Sam Punch and Sheila Adamson

The Silver Prize was won by Mike Baron, Irene Sime, Andrew Gray-Muir and Stephen Ashforth, with the Bronze prize going to Steve Bailey, John McIntyre, Bob Dickson and Nicol Taylor.

Full results.

No Fear Teams

Congratulations to Donald Cameron, Fraser McKenzie, Sheena Valentine and Ann Walker — winners of the No Fears Teams run alongside the Hunter Cup event. The full results for the No Fears Teams are here.

Kelso Congress

Sunday 8th June saw the annual Kelso Congress. Winners of the Teams trophy were Dilys Gellatly, Marjorie Murray, Moira Murray and Irene Scott from the Carlton, with an impressive score of 78VP from a maximum 80.

Individual finals

Sunday saw the culmination of the various national individual tournaments at the Carlton BC.

The Benjamin Trophy was won by Douglas Piper (Benjamin result here). Sam Malkani won the Harrison Trophy, Maggie Payne (from Aberdeen) won the Shenkin Trophy and the Alan Fairlie Trophy went to Nicol Taylor.

Douglas had gone home before the presentation so he gets a dose of that old photoshop magic!

Berwick Congress

The 32nd Berwick-upon-Tweed Bridge Congress was held at Berwick Rugby Club, Scremerston on Sunday 18th May 2014.

Winners of the Swiss Teams event were Reg & Diana Drysdale, Ros French and Jean Mole.

The Pairs event was won by Veronica Guy and Moray Jeffrey.

Atholl Cup Final

Congratulations to Alan Goodman, Brian Short, Anne Symons and Paul Gipson — winners of the Atholl Cup. Runners up were Iain Sime, Patrick Home, Simon Gillam and Jun Nakamaru-Pinder.

Atholl Cup Plate

Congratulations to Hugh Williams’ team (Derry Campbell, Norman Yarrow and Neil Paton) from the Marmion, who have won the Atholl Cup Plate competition by 19VP in a final played against Yvonne Wiseman, Kath Dempsie, Jenny Middleton and Olivia Bailey.

Ladies’ Teams

Congratulations to Carolyn Peploe, Veronica Guy, Fiona Greenwood, Ying Piper/Lucia Barrett – winners of the Ladies’ Teams on Wednesday. Results.

Men’s Teams

Congratulations to John Murdoch, Jack Paterson, Iain Sime, Stephen Peterkin/Derek Sanders – winners of the Men’s Teams on Wednesday. Results.

Annual General Meeting

The AGM took place on Wednesday 30th April 2014 at the Carlton, and here are some of the winners collecting their trophies:

Iain Sime collects the Division 1 trophy on behalf of 49ers Duncan Macdonald collects the Division 2 trophy on behalf of Phoenix George Lavery collects the Division 4 trophy on behalf of West Calder Liz McGowan collects the Faie Rosebowl which she won jointly with Moyra Forrest Iain Sime collects the Bowman Trophy for Mens Teams, won with John Murdoch, Jack Paterson, Stephen Peterkin and Derek Sanders Fiona Greenwood collects the Bruce Vase for Womens Teams, won with Carolyn Peploe, Veronica Guy, Ying Piper and Lucia Barrett Liz McGowan collects the Cowan Cup, won with John Matheson

Anne Perkins and Liz McGowan officiating at the AGM 2014

ED Trophy Winners 2013-14

Allan Flitch

Ian Crorie & Lucia Barrett

Atholl Cup

To be played

No Fear and Next Step Pairs

Congratulations to Rosemary Fitch & Cecilia Stephens who won the No Fear tournament at the Carlton on Saturday 22 February, with a score of 63.54%. Runners up were John Wilson & Alan Brown (61.98%) and David Forfar & Fred Lawson third with 56.25%.

Here are the full results from the No Fear competition.

Congratulations also to Alistair Rae & Maurice Franceschi who won the Next Step tournament with 58.55%. Runners up were Mary Storrar & Diana Fairlie (57.59%) and Nicki Traynor & Fiona Jeffrey third with 57.45%. Here are the full results from the Next Step competition.

More photos on the archived news page

.

New Melville Spring Congress

The New Melville held its fourth annual Spring congress on Saturday 26th April. The pairs event was won by Dilys Gellatly and Marjorie Murray who were almost 3% ahead of their nearest rivals David Weir & Douglas Mitchell. The winning team consisted of Jake Corry, Danny Hamilton, Martin Stephens & John Faben who finished with an impressive 72 VPs out of 80 i.e. a 90% score! Only one team out of four, namely Peter & Heather Braid and Irene Sime & David Kaye managed to get any VPs out of them at all otherwise they would have been heading for a 100% win, which is almost unheard of.

Full results are at the New Melville site.

Scotland win the Lady Milne Trophy

Congratulations to the Scotland players who have won this year’s Lady Milne competition in Dublin, winning every match along the way.

  1. Scotland 82.04 VP
  2. Ireland 61.25 VP
  3. Wales 54.19 VP
  4. England 42.03 VP
  5. Republic of Ireland 40.00 VP
  6. Northern Ireland 21.16 VP

Scotland were represented by Anne Symons, Sheila Adamson, Liz McGowan, Sam Punch, Maida Grant, Sheila MacDonald and NPC Brian Short.

Tournament website at CBAI

Freddie Short Quaich

Congratulations to Tony Wilkinson and Bob McPaul who lifted the Freddie Short Quaich for Senior Pairs on Saturday 5th April at the New Melville.

Results from the tournament are here.

National Pairs

The new format for the National Pairs appears to have been very successful — so much so it was necessary for all seven Districts to hold a semi-final. We have been told that the East District will supply 5 pairs to the Final on Sunday April 27th at the New Melville Bridge Club.

Here are the National Pairs semi final results.

The Top 5 pairs were Brian Short & Alan Goodman, Troy Van de l'Isle & Jake Corry, Brian Thomas & George Martin; David Brayford & Gordon Kirk, John Murdoch & Iain Sime.

Johnston/Kennedy Pairs

Here are the final results from the Johnston and Kennedy tournaments.

Jesner Pairs

Here are the revised final Jesner pairs results.

East District Leagues

With almost all matches now completed, congratulations to the Champion teams from this season’s leagues.

Special mention to Randolph, who posted a perfect 10 out of 10 victories.

As usual, promotion and relegation issues will only be confirmed once the makeup of next year’s competition is known in September.

Ranked Master Pairs

The East heat for the three ranked simultaneous pairs events for Bronze tier players took place at the Carlton on Sunday 23rd March 2014.

The Jesner heat for Masters and Senior Masters was won by Nicol Taylor & Robert Dickson tying with Catriona Gardiner & Jane Harper (both pairs on 57.50%, pictured bottom). Jesner heat results.

The Kennedy heat for registered players up to Club and Local Master level was won by Alexander Sutherland & Anne Young (63.04%, pictured, top) from Stewart Morris & David Land (56.48%) with Brydon McLafferty & Barbara Pine third on 56.02%. Kennedy heat results.

The Johnston heat for District Masters was won by Tom Bagnall & Andrew Harborow (63.69%, pictured, middle) from Dilys Gellatly & Alan Armit (53.57%). Johnston heat results.

Fairlie/Shenkin

The individual competitions form Masters and below took place at the Calton on 11th March. First in the combined heat was Bland Brown (67.08%), 2nd Jim McDowall (62.50%), 3rd Bob Williams (61.67%). Nationally scored outcome still awaited. The full heat results are on the Carlton website.

Allan Flitch

The Allan Flitch event for married couples took place on Saturday 8th March at 6pm at the New Melville. Lucia Barrett & Ian Crorie were the winners with Bron and John McWhinney runners up and Jan & Robin Sharp third (and Bronze prize winners). Full results are on the New Melville website.

National Men/Women Pairs

Liz McGowan (playing with Sam Punch) won the Women’s National Pairs in Perth on 1st March. The Men’s event was won by Roy Bennett & David Liggat.

Cowan Cup

Congratulations to Liz McGowan & John Matheson who won the Cowan Cup at the New Melville on Sunday 23 February, with a score of 64.06%. Runners up were Mike Ash & Alan Goodman (63.91%) and Iain Sime & John Murdoch third with 61.72%

Here are the full results from the Cowan Cup Final.

The Silver prize was won by Ron McCarron & Jack Edgar (52.34%). The Bronze award was won by Jan & Robin Sharp (49.06%).

National Mixed at Hutcheson’ GS

Congratulations to David Liggat & Liz McGowan, winners of the Mixed Swiss Pairs event in Glasgow on Saturday 8 February.

David and Liz also carried off the Mixed Swiss Teams, teamed with Sam Punch & Stephen Peterkin.

Ladies’ Swiss Teams

Congratulations to Liz McGowan, Sam Punch, Maida Grant & Sheila Macdonald, winners of the Ladies’ Swiss Teams event in Glasgow on 1/2 February.

Bobby Allan

Helen & Paul Gipson have won the SBU Simultaneous Mixed Pairs for the second time with an impressive 75.04% at the Berwick club. Other good performances at East clubs included Liz McGowan & David Liggat (67.04%, 3rd, Thursday, Carlton), Winifred McCallum & Alan Dick (64.60%, 7th, Thursday, Linlithgow), Stephen Peterkin & Sam Punch (63.77%, 7th, Wednesday, New Melville), Iain Sime & Yvonne Wiseman (64.14%, 9th, Thursday, Carlton), Tony Oates & Ann Ross (62.90%, 13th, Thursday, Berwick) and Bob Stevenson & Annie Mitchell (61.85%, 13th, Wednesday, Kelso).

Winter Fours

Winners of Winter Foursomes are Les Steel, John Matherson, Brian Short and Alan Goodman. Runners up were Paul Gipson, Alex Gipson, Sheila Adamson and Anne Symons.

The Winter Swiss Teams event was won by Robert Clow, Derrick Peden, Tim McKay and Nigel Wolfendale.

The Consolation Teams event was won by Sam Punch, with Tim Rees and Paul Barton and Brian Spears.

Rayne Cup

Malcolm Cuthbertson’s team (with Finlay Marshall, Alex Adamson and Douglas Piper) won the Rayne Cup in Dundee on 4th January. Rayne results

Junior Camrose 2014

(select the photo for a bigger version)

England and Scotland played the final match with the Junior Camrose Trophy (for under-25s) at stake. Scotland needed to win by 18 IMPs and they achieved this target after five boards. If the next seven boards had been flat then they would have won by 0.02 VP, but as it was England came back and won the match by 5 IMPs to make the final table:

England 123.51
Scotland 109.23
Ireland 92.46
Northern Ireland 34.80

Mr Frazer Morgan and Mr Jun Nakamaru-Pinder
Miss Yvonne Wiseman and Mr Ralph Wiseman
NPC Mr Sandy Duncan

Peggy Bayer 2014

In the Peggy Bayer Trophy for the under-20s, England won with a match to spare but were not as dominant as previous years. A team with some new faces and a stronger performance from Scotland the main reasons for this. The final table:

England 135.57
Scotland 98.73
Ireland 91.93
Northern Ireland 33.77

Mr Stewart Taylor Pinkerton and Mr Scott Lorimer
Miss Katherine Dempsie and Mr Jacob Moody
Mr Tom Browning and Mr Calum Stout
NPC Mrs Anne Symons

The web site for both events is bridgewebs.com/nibuimm.

Cowan Cup

Congratulations to Liz McGowan & John Matheson who won the Cowan Cup at the New Melville on Sunday 23 February, with a score of 64.06%. Runners up were Mike Ash & Alan Goodman (63.91%) and Iain Sime & John Murdoch third with 61.72%

Here are the full results from the Cowan Cup Final.

The Silver prize was won by Ron McCarron & Jack Edgar (52.34%).

The Bronze award was won by Jan & Robin Sharp (49.06%).

No Fear and Next Step Pairs

Congratulations to Rosemary Fitch & Cecilia Stephens who won the No Fear tournament at the Carlton on Saturday 22 February, with a score of 63.54%. Runners up were John Wilson & Alan Brown (61.98%) and David Forfar & Fred Lawson third with 56.25%

Here are the full results from the No Fear competition.

Congratulations also to Alistair Rae & Maurice Franceschi who won the Next Step tournament with 58.55%. Runners up were Mary Storrar & Diana Fairlie (57.59%) and Nicki Traynor & Fiona Jeffrey third with 57.45%

Here are the full results from the Next Step competition.

No Fear Runners up: John Wilson & Alan Brown

Next Step runners up: Mary Storrar & Diana Fairlie

Camrose weekend 1

Four wins for Scotland, and one defeat at the end. They gained 17.06 against Republic of Ireland, 12.42 against EBU, 12.05 against England, 11.86 against Wales and 4.90 against Northern Ireland.

After the first weekend we have:

  1. 58.61 Republic of Ireland
  2. 58.29 Scotland
  3. 55.70 Northern Ireland
  4. 49.80 England
  5. 47.35 EBU
  6. 28.25 Wales

The team for the first Camrose weekend in Llandrindod Wells in January was John Matheson & Iain Sime, Derek Sanders & Tim McKay, and Brian Spears & Paul Barton. NPC was Sandy Duncan.

Event web site is here.

The second weekend is in Manchester in March.

Christmas Congress

The Christmas Congress at the New Melville took place just before New Year. The Open Pairs was won by Donald Fraser and Brian Kelly with 61.34%. The No Fears Pairs was won by Ken MacKenzie and Jean Scott with 60.62%.

The Swiss Pairs was won by Alan Goodman & Stephen Peterkin with 103 VPs (out of a possible 120) ahead of Donald Fraser & Brian Kelly who were on 86 VPs.

The Congress Multi-Teams was won by Derek Sanders, Deirdre Sanders, Stephen Peterkin and Tim McKay who finished with 194 VPs out of a possible 240.

The final rankings and prize winners can be found at the club web site.

McGregor Cup

Congratulations to John Hamilton and Fiona Lawson, who won the McGregor Cup for Mixed Pairs at the New Melville on Friday evening.

Apologies from the organisers to Liz McGowan and David Liggat, who were initially scored as winners on the night. Problems in configuring Scorebridge to use the correct Neuberg formula led to the 1st and 2nd places being switched.

The revised top placings:

  1. John Hamilton, Fiona Lawson 62.50%
  2. Liz McGowan, David Liggat 61.53%
  3. Stephen Peterkin, Sam Punch 60.28%
  4. Graham Bullock, Joan Forsyth 60.28%
  5. Fiona McQuaker, Iain Sime 59.03%
  6. Jake Corry, Yvonne Wiseman 57.78%
  7. Veronica Guy, Moray Jeffrey 57.36%
  8. Tim McKay, Laura Middleton 56.81%
  9. Fiona Greenwood, George Plant 55.97%
  10. Pam Leith, Peter Moss 55.69%
  11. Rona Moss, Archie Leith 54.44%

Women’s Pairs Qualifying

The ED heat of the above took place on Sunday Dec 1st at 1pm at the New Melville Bridge Club (full results on their site).

Top placings:

  1. Liz McGowan, Sam Punch 61.11%
  2. Lucia Barrett, Carolyn Peploe 53.97%
  3. Anne Perkins, Irene Sime 50.40%
  4. Fiona Lawson, Judith Louch 49.60%

Rayne / Edinburgh District Trophy

Team Cuthbertson (Malcolm Cuthbertson, James McGeorge, Finlay Marshall, Alex Adamson, Douglas Piper) have won the Edinburgh Congress Trophy and the top teams will represent the East District in the Rayne Cup Final in Dundee on 4th January. We won’t know how many qualifiers we have until all the district heats are completed.

Runners up were Anne Perkins, Fiona Greenwood, Jeff Bond, Eric Door ahead of Les Steel, John Matheson, Brian Short, Alan Goodman in third place.

Edinburgh District Trophy results

Swiss Pairs

Congratulations to Catriona Gardiner and Malcolm McCardle, who won the district Swiss pairs event on 24th November at the Carlton Bridge Club.

Swiss Pairs results

The Silver prize was won by Jane Stephenson and David Kaye, and the Bronze prize by Liz Barr and Nigel Booth.

East District Simultaneous Pairs

All the heats have now been scored, and Thomas Penman & Mark Menzies (Falkirk) top the final ranking with +97.2, well ahead of runners up Alan French & Colin Edney (Berwick) +78.89 with Mike Young & Duncan Macdonald (Carlton) in third with +74.0.

The final table and stats can be found here.

Heat results: Sim Pairs heats at Dunfermline, Jedburgh, Peebles, Carlton, Melville, Berwick and Falkirk.

Ranked Pairs

The Arthur Trophy has been won by Harry Smith & Roy Bennett, with Alan Goodman & Brian Short runers up.

The Bowman (for Life and Senior Life Masters) was won by Anne Perkins and Julia Palmer, and the Fairlie (Scottish and National Masters) by Kevin Strathern and Stewart MacDonald, with Andy Jamieson and Reg Drysdale runners up.

Drogheda Congress

Kenny Watson at Drogheda

Congratulations to Peebles’ Kenny Watson (left) who won the Drogheda Congress Teams in October. The event is sponsored by Coca Cola and the prize fund is good (8000 euros).

Kenny’s teammates were England’s Martin Garvey (no stranger to Scotland!) and Tony Hill, with Caz O’Donnell from Ireland. The event atrracted a strong field with a good number of Irish internationals in attendance. However the event was very friendly and Kenny would recommend it to any player. (It helps if you drink guiness too.)

Carlton Congress

Winners of the Carlton Handicap Swiss Teams were Fiona Greenwood, Carolyn Peploe, Veronica Guy & Moray Jeffrey with an adjusted 66.66%. Dougie Kemp, Jim Wilkinson, Peter and Heather Braid were runners up.

Winners of the Carlton Handicap Congress Pairs were Veronica Guy & Moray Jeffrey with an adjusted 66.66%. Ron McCarron & Les Sinclair were runners up.

DIAMONDS in KELSO

The Kelso heat of the Diamond Trophy took place on Sunday and was won by McGowan and Liggat. The other 4 heats were in Ayr, Dundee, and Grantown-on Spey. Kelso results.

The overall event was won by Harry Smith and Roy Bennett.

Edwin Berry Teams

Iain Sime, John Matheson, Patrick Home and John Murdoch won the national Swiss Teams on Sunday 6th October, belated congratulations to them.

Summer League

Congratulations to the Lost Causes, who have won this year’s Summer League in convincing fashion. Captained by Clare Douglas and also including Hazel Brown, Stephen Mast, Holli Mast, Brenda Baird and Ian Barnes, the Lost Causes won five of their six matches and accrued an amazing aggregate score of +12,540.

Phoenix Reborn, captained by Lucinda MacFarlane were second. They also won five out of six matches, but lost out on the aggregate tie-breaker.

Dunbar Congress

Bett & Norman Morrison won the Dunbar Congress Pairs on Sunday. Reg Drysdale, Jean Mole, Diana Drysdale and Ros French lifted the Swiss Teams trophy.

Eastern District Individual

Congratulations to Moyra Forrest and Liz McGowan, who were joint winners of the Faie tournament at the Carlton on Sunday 22nd September. Full Faie results at the Carlton site.

Photo by Norma Bain.

Watson Teams of Four

Watson Trophy winning team Watson Trophy bronze winners

The Watson Trophy teams event (the first District event to be held at the New Melville premises at Pinkhill) took place on Sunday 15th September 2013.

The event was won by Bob McKinnon, Cathy Ferguson, Paul Maiolani and Jim McMenemy from the West, with Deirdre Sanders, Marion Cantley, Anne Perkins and Jeff Bond second. We had 3 bronze teams and therefore awarded a bronze prize to the team of Yvonne and Ralph Wiseman, Jenny Middleton and Olivia Bailey who did extremely well coming 7th.

Watson Trophy Results Matrix.

NEBA Triumph in Berwick

ED welcomed NEBA (Newcastle area) to Berwick for their annual match.

The “A” team were represented by Liz McGowan & David Liggat, Iain Sime & John Murdoch, Peter Moss & George Plant and Tim McKay & Keith Youngs. They had a strong performance in the first three stanzas of 12 boards building a lead of about 120 imps before they tailed off in the last 12 boards but finish worthy winners by about 80 imps winning back the Newcastle Journal Trophy.

In the “B” match the team of Jake Corry & Martin Stephens, Fiona Lawson & Judith Louch, Julia Palmer & Rona Moss and Carolyn Peploe & Veronica Guy won all four stanzas for a very good day and +110 imps. They retained the Edinburgh Salver.

All in all, a good day for the Eastern District.

National

Year by Year

2017-2018 | 2016-2017 | 2015-2016 | 2014-2015 | 2013-2014 | 2012-2013 | 2011-2012 | 2010-2011 | 2009-2010 | 2008-2009 | 2007-2008 | 2006-2007 | 2005-2006

ED Trophy Winners 2013-14

Allan Flitch

Ian Crorie & Lucia Barrett

Atholl Cup

Alan Goodman, Brian Short, Anne Symons and Paul Gipson

Atholl Cup Plate

Hugh Williams, Neil Paton, Darcy Ford, Norman Yarrow

Cowan Cup

Liz McGowan & John Matheson

Edinburgh Congress Trophy

Malcolm Cuthbertson, James McGeorge, Finlay Marshall, Alex Adamson, Douglas Piper

Faie Rosebowl

Moyra Forrest/ Liz McGowan (tie)

Freddie Short Quaich

Tony Wilkinson & Bob McPaul

Hunter Cup

Robert Clow, Eric Nolf, Anthony Bates and Paul Cozens

Leagues (Teams of 8)

Div 1: 49ers
Div 2: Phoenix
Div 3: Pentland
Div 4: West Calder
Div 5: Randolph

McGregor Cup

John Hamilton & Fiona Lawson

MacLaren Cup

Orion

Men’s Teams

John Murdoch, Jack Paterson, Iain Sime, Stephen Peterkin/Derek Sanders

Next Step

Alistair Rae & Maurice Franceschi

No Fear

Rosemary Fitch & Cecilia Stephens

No Fear Swiss Teams

Donald Cameron, Fraser McKenzie, Sheena Valentine and Ann Walker

Sim Pairs

Thomas Penman & Mark Menzies

Summer League

Lost Causes (Clare Douglas, Hazel Brown, Stephen Mast, Holli Mast, Brenda Baird and Ian Barnes)

Swiss Pairs

Catriona Gardiner & Malcolm McCardle

Watson Trophy

Bob McKinnon, Cathy Ferguson, Paul Maiolani and Jim McMenemy

Women’s Teams

Carolyn Peploe, Veronica Guy, Fiona Greenwood, Ying Piper/Lucia Barrett

Congresses

Berwick Congress

Teams: Reg Drysdale, Diana Drysdale, Ros French, Jean Mole

Pairs: Veronica Guy, Moray Jeffrey

Carlton Congress

Teams: Veronica Guy, Moray Jeffrey, Carolyn Peploe & Fiona Greenwood

Pairs: Veronica Guy & Moray Jeffrey

Dunbar Congress

Teams: Reg Drysdale, Jean Mole, Diana Drysdale and Ros French

Pairs: Bett & Norman Morrison

Falkirk Congress

Teams:

Pairs:

Kelso Congress

Teams:

Pairs:

Dunfermline Congress

Teams:

Pairs:

Melville Congress

Teams: Derek Sanders, Deirdre Sanders, Stephen Peterkin, Tim McKay

Pairs: Alan Goodman, Stephen Peterkin

Representative Matches

Borders v East District

NEBA v East District

East District ("A" Match), East District ("B" Match"